Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your data. We wish to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practice regarding your personal data and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check it regularly.

Who we are

Serpentine Community Garden is a resource for local people to develop horticulture skills, grow food intensively but sustainably in a range of micro-environments and a venue for social get-togethers and informal training for the whole community.
Our website is at www.serpentinecommunitygarden.org

Why we collect information

We collect information to allow us to provide you with information about Farm activities and events; to provide you with related information we think you may be interested in; to update you on Farm developments; to understand how people use the information we provide on our Website; and so we can improve how we communicate with you, how we fundraise, and how we operate more generally.

How we collect information

We hold information about you that you have given to us directly in order to receive information and updates; that we have we requested via our website ; collected when you take part in any of our organised activities; when you volunteer with us; when we raise funds; when you respond to a survey or when you otherwise engage with us on our website. When you give us information in this manner, we may collect and store this information.

We may link our website directly to other sites. This privacy notice does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit.

What personal data we hold and how we use it

Supporters – We hold your name and email address on a google group email list.

In addition for volunteers
We collect address and contact details.
We maintain a paper based and electronic file of contact details.
​We maintain a First Aid book on site.
We maintain a signing in book recording your time on site.
We will typically hold the following information about you:
Your full name; Telephone number(s); Email address;
Records of your correspondence with us;
Donation details (if you donate to us);
Photos and digital images of individuals where you provide them to us or give permission for use;
Information you enter onto the website.

We may request other information where it is appropriate and relevant, for example:
Details of why you have decided to support/contact us;
Details of how you would like to be involved and what you intend to do with the information we provide; and information about you that will enable us to be more precise in what we send you or how we approach you.
We will only process sensitive personal data (e.g. in relation to your health), with your explicit consent.

Communications 

We may contact you by email, and where you have provided consent, by telephone to let you know about our events and activities (and those of third parties) that might be of particular interest to you;  and to request donations and provide you with information about and the opportunity to participate in our fundraising activities. We provide the opportunity for you to opt-out from receiving our communications every time we contact you. You can opt-out from receiving our communications, or update your contact preferences at any time by emailing:  serpentinecommunitygarden@gmail.com

Children’s data

We only hold information about children that is absolutely necessary for the purpose of the event/programme that they are applying for or participating in.

How we keep your data safe and who has access to it

We do not sell or share your personal details with third parties for them to use for marketing purposes. We may allow nominated volunteers and/or external providers acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the activities we have described above. We only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant service, and if they apply appropriate levels of protection.

We may receive your details from charitable giving and petition platforms in accordance with a particular site’s privacy policy. For example, where you donate or express support through an online platform, they may then give us your address so that we can write to you and say thank you. Please do review any such policies before giving your data to these platforms, to ensure that you are happy for your data to be shared in this way.

We may need to disclose your personal information upon request to regulatory and government bodies, law enforcement agencies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.  We may also merge or partner with other organisations and in so doing, acquire or transfer information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Corrections to your information

Please let us know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove information which is inaccurate.

Your rights

In certain circumstances you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way, or for your data to be erased from our database. If it is not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. providing you with a service or item you have requested) or we do not otherwise require the data to be archived for future reference, we will do so.
The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data is either where:
You have provided your consent to us using your data in a certain way;
It is within our legitimate interests, or
It is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract with you; or
It is necessary to for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity.

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns about the way that your data is being processed by contacting us on the details below. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information.

Data retention

We keep data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected.
We may keep your personal data after a particular matter or exchange has concluded but purely for record keeping purposes and to be able to respond to queries.  In some cases, we are also obliged to retain your personal data to comply with legal or statutory obligations (for example, to keep records of contractual or financial matters).
Whilst the specific time periods vary depending on the circumstances, in general we will not keep records that include personal data for more than 6 years after a particular matter or exchange has concluded.  In the event that you ask us to stop sending you communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to serpentinecommunityfar@gmail.com

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  This privacy policy was last updated in February 2020.

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *